Availabilities:

Not currently available in 2018

Unit Summary

Unit type

UG Coursework Unit

Credit points

12

AQF level

7

Level of learning

Intermediate

Former School/College

Former School of Law and Justice

Unit aim

Examines Australia's private sector information privacy law regime in the context of current and emerging global imperatives and international trends in personal data protection. Catalysts for increasing concerns about privacy and data protection (technological, organisational and economic) are identified and explained and the Australian regulatory system compared with other international responses with the assistance of expert guest presenters.

Unit content

Topic 1: Dimensions of privacy and history of legal protection 
Topic 2: Information privacy - international background, catalysts for legal regulation and basic principles 
Topic 3: European Union Directive 95/46/EC on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data and related developments 
Topic 4: The US experience - privacy certification schemes, 'Safe Harbor' framework and recent developments Topic 5: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) 
Topic 6: Current issues: workplace, telecommunications and health (including genetic) privacy Technological solutions

Learning outcomes

Unit Learning Outcomes express learning achievement in terms of what a student should know, understand and be able to do on completion of a unit. These outcomes are aligned with the graduate attributes. The unit learning outcomes and graduate attributes are also the basis of evaluating prior learning.

GA1: , GA2: , GA3: , GA4: , GA5: , GA6: , GA7:
On completion of this unit, students should be able to: GA1 GA2 GA3 GA4 GA5 GA6 GA7
1 Describe the dimensions of privacy and explain the history of its recognition and protection under international and domestic (especially US) law.
2 Identify the major technological, organisational, economic and political catalysts causing concern about privacy and evaluate the need to regulate for protection of personal data.
3 Compare and contrast European, United States and Australian responses to personal data protection.
4 Explain and evaluate the effectiveness of Australia's private sector privacy law regime, drawing on relevant sources of law including international law, legislation, case law and administrative regimes.
5 Demonstrate an awareness of the broader context of privacy regulation, involving discussion of policy issues, current debates and trends, the politics of privacy protection, and law reform.
6 Develop and implement an appropriate privacy policy for a private sector business.

On completion of this unit, students should be able to:

  1. Describe the dimensions of privacy and explain the history of its recognition and protection under international and domestic (especially US) law.
    • GA4:
  2. Identify the major technological, organisational, economic and political catalysts causing concern about privacy and evaluate the need to regulate for protection of personal data.
    • GA4:
  3. Compare and contrast European, United States and Australian responses to personal data protection.
    • GA4:
  4. Explain and evaluate the effectiveness of Australia's private sector privacy law regime, drawing on relevant sources of law including international law, legislation, case law and administrative regimes.
    • GA4:
  5. Demonstrate an awareness of the broader context of privacy regulation, involving discussion of policy issues, current debates and trends, the politics of privacy protection, and law reform.
    • GA2:
    • GA4:
    • GA5:
  6. Develop and implement an appropriate privacy policy for a private sector business.
    • GA2:
    • GA4: